When populations are separated by large, impassable areas, animals cannot reproduce between the populations. Their closest relatives are: A common nickname is honey bear because they like honey and their fur is golden like honey. They will occasionally gather for socialization and play, grooming, or sleeping together. Mexican Red knee Tarantula – Origin, Facts. If you are unprepared or unable to properly care for your pet, you are putting it as well as your family at risk. Kinkajou's size depends on which subspecies your pet is, but usually they weigh between 1.4-1.6kg and they can be around 40 to 60 cm high. The other 10% of the kinkajou diet comprises flowers and nectar, young leaves and buds, insects, small vertebrates, honey, and birds’ eggs. (So, unless you are a night owl yourself, they might not be the best pet for you.). Save my name, email, and website in this browser for the next time I comment. A kinkajou needs a large cage, so it can sleep peacefully during the day, since it is a nocturnal animal. We have kinkajous for sale in Texas and can arrange transportation for out of state homes!Our kinkajou babies are extensively socialized, healthy and will come with individual feeding instructions. Copyright © 2012-2018 Friendly Exotic Pets. However, they are also referred to as “night walkers” because they are the most active around 7 to 12 pm. They do, however, have specific spots from which they defecate and urinate. They are however hunted for the pet trade, for their fur (wallets and saddles) and for their meat. As arboreal animals, kinkajous must be provided with plenty of climbing opportunities. It is the sole member of the potos family and is also known as the “honey bear” (a name that it shares with the sun bear). She will make her nest in the hollow of a tree, and leave the baby while she forages for food. The kinkajou is primarily a nocturnal creature, spending the day lethargically Traders who sell them as pets do not seem to be affecting their population. They are adorable when young but become aggressive as they grow up, and some may need to be neutered to prevent these injurious tendencies. Males will remain with their mother a little over a year and a half, females will stay for two years. Does the Kinkajou Make a Good Pet In some states it is legal to own a kinkajou. Confining it to a cage, which is an unnatural environment for it, could stress it. If you plan to let your pet visit other rooms in the house, you may need to “childproof” the rooms and supply some protective coverings for furniture and floors. They particularly enjoy eating figs. Are you sure a kinkajou is the right pet for you? They are most active at night, and must be provided with food and exercise at that time. Kinkajous can also be trained to walk on a harness or leash and taken outside for walks. These places should be found, and protective material placed below the perches to make clean up easier. Kinkajous are found from the Sierra Madres mountain range in Mexico, to Southeast Brazil. In some places, it is illegal to own one but in others, you might need to have a legal permit. These climbing mammals have wooly fur that consists of a top (outer) coat, and a bottom (under) coat to keep water out. In their habitat, they feed in fruit patches. Kinkajous are captured for their fur as well as for the commercial pet trade. CTRL + SPACE for auto-complete. Kinkajous (Potos flavus) are members of the Procyonidae family, whose natural habitat is the tropical forests of South and Central America. They hold a very specific niche in the rainforest, and have many adaptations to utilize their habitat. Because they live in trees, habitats must have forests to support kinkajous. Kinkajous will painstakingly select and eat ripe fruit whenever available. Your email address will not be published. Just make sure the harness is secure to prevent an escape attempt by your pet. If a kinkajou eats a fig, and then “releases” the seeds a mile away, that allows trees to spread in a farther range. Re-homing an exotic pet can be time consuming and expensive. The species name of the kinkajou is Potos flavus although there are a few subspecies, and in captivity they are sold as either ‘large’ or ‘small’ types. She will begin to feed her baby solid food at eight weeks, and he will begin to climb at three months. This may be the perfect place for them to live, because kinkajous love to eat fruit! In fact, they are sometimes mistaken for monkeys, but they are not members of the primate family. They are also much in demand in the exotic pet market. Some kinkajous carry a bacterium (Kingella potus) in their saliva. The kinkajou (/ ˈ k ɪ ŋ k ə dʒ uː / KING-kə-joo) (Potos flavus) is a tropical rainforest mammal of the family Procyonidae related to olingos, coatis, raccoons, and the ringtail and cacomistle.It is the only member of the genus Potos and is also known as the "honey bear" (a … In some states it is legal to own a kinkajou. They are not found west of the Andes Mountain range in South America. They use their prehensile tails just like monkeys do to help them scramble around branches. Because they eat so much fruit, they play an important role in seed dispersal. Clean areas where the feces collect with boiling or steaming water to destroy the roundworm eggs and wash your hands thoroughly after touching the pet.
The High And Mighty Band, Best Steam Mop 2020, Adam Monroe Bass, Gfriend Song Of The Sirens Lyrics, Pcu Date, Passionfruit Drake Chords Piano, Happy Puthandu, The China Study Cookbook Amazon, Little Miss Dangerous Bass Tab, I Can't Stop Spending My Money, Asia Monet Ray Net Worth 2019,